Skip Navigation
A quality Catholic preparatory school for grades 9-12
October 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
B Day (periods 5-8)
October 1, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National Art Honor Society (4th wee...

Late Start B Day (periods 5-8)
October 1, 2019

5th Period  8:50 - 10:12 6th Period 10:17 - 12:11     1st Lunch  11:05 - 11:35     2nd Lunch  11:40 - 12:10 7th Period  12:16 - 1:38 8th Period 1:43 - 3:05 No Activity Period

Linkcrew
October 1, 2019 |07:20 AM - 07:50 AM -
Faculty Meeting
October 1, 2019 |07:30 AM - 08:30 AM -
Mum Sale - Homecoming
October 1, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Please contact: fbc@jp2athletics.com sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Boston Butt Sales
October 1, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Mad Co Honor Choir Rehearsal
October 1, 2019 |08:30 AM - 03:30 PM -

With clinicians

V/JV Volleyball vs Priceville
October 1, 2019 |04:00 PM - 05:00 PM -
Wrestling pre season workouts
October 1, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -

Dates: October 1st THRU October 24th Event/Days/Times: Preseason Workouts/FCMS Practice and Trial Periods, Tuesday and Thursday, 430PM-6PM Location: 300 Dunlop Road, Huntsville AL (PLEASE EMAIL ...

Colorguard Practice
October 1, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -
Mad Co Honor Choir Performance
October 1, 2019 |07:00 PM - 08:00 PM -
Adoration
October 2, 2019

Seniors and Freshman

Student Council Mtg
October 2, 2019 |07:00 AM - 07:50 AM -
Mum Sale - Homecoming
October 2, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Please contact: fbc@jp2athletics.com sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Boston Butt Sales
October 2, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Theatre Rehearsal
October 2, 2019 |03:00 PM - 04:30 PM -

Charlie Brown

PSAT Prep
October 2, 2019 |03:15 PM - 05:00 PM -

Tentative Dates for 2019-20

Mu Alpha Theta Induction
October 2, 2019 |03:30 PM - 04:30 PM -

Sponsor: Bonnie Flowers

Benefactor's Fall Meeting
October 2, 2019 |04:00 PM - 07:00 PM -
Tornado Drill
October 3, 2019

2nd Block

A Day (periods 1-4)
October 3, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodClass meetings for HomecomingFreshmen - MPRSophomores - GymJuniors - LibrarySeniors - Courtyard

Mum Sale - Homecoming
October 3, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Please contact: fbc@jp2athletics.com sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Boston Butt Sales
October 3, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Proposed Class Meetings
October 3, 2019 |02:30 PM - 03:05 PM -
[faculty] Technology Workshop
October 3, 2019 |03:15 PM - 04:15 PM -

Using a Few Good, Free Tech Tools that Integrate with Google Classroom

Cheerleading Practice in MPR
October 3, 2019 |04:15 PM - 06:00 PM -

8.1

Wrestling pre season workouts
October 3, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -

Dates: October 1st THRU October 24th Event/Days/Times: Preseason Workouts/FCMS Practice and Trial Periods, Tuesday and Thursday, 430PM-6PM Location: 300 Dunlop Road, Huntsville AL (PLEASE EMAIL ...

B Day (periods 5-8)
October 4, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII for Life (1st Friday)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National ...

Boston Butt Sales
October 4, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Kyle Overstreet

Lunch with the Counselor
October 4, 2019 |11:00 AM - 12:00 PM -
Football @ West Morgan*
October 4, 2019 |07:00 PM - 09:00 PM -
XC @ Jesse Owens Classic
October 5, 2019 |07:00 AM - 08:00 AM -

726 Time is approximate

Football vs Randolph*
October 11, 2019 |07:00 PM - 09:00 PM -
Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 13, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

Theatre Rehearsal
October 13, 2019 |01:00 PM - 06:00 PM -

Q2Q

Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 14, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

A Day (periods 1-4)
October 14, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodTARCGreen TeamGarden ClubHomecoming Committee (Until end of October)Spanish Club (2nd and 4th weeks) Bullet Journaling/Mindfulness Club (2nd and 4th weeks)Band Leadersh...

German Shadow Students
October 14, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Canathon
October 14, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Student Council

Theatre Rehearsal
October 14, 2019 |03:00 PM - 07:00 PM -

Theo

MS Football - Whitesburg Christian
October 14, 2019 |05:00 PM - 06:00 PM -

Location TBD

Cheerleading practice in GYM
October 14, 2019 |05:30 PM - 07:30 PM -

8.1

JV Football - Whitesburg Christian
October 14, 2019 |06:30 PM - 07:30 PM -

Location TBD

Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 15, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

B Day (periods 5-8)
October 15, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National Art Honor Society (4th wee...

German Shadow Students
October 15, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Canathon
October 15, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Student Council

Theatre Rehearsal
October 15, 2019 |03:00 PM - 06:00 PM -
PSAT Prep
October 15, 2019 |03:15 PM - 05:00 PM -

Tentative Dates for 2019-20

V/JV Volleyball @ HSV
October 15, 2019 |04:00 PM - 05:00 PM -

edit 8.1 JV at 4, varsity at 5

Wrestling pre season workouts
October 15, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -

Dates: October 1st THRU October 24th Event/Days/Times: Preseason Workouts/FCMS Practice and Trial Periods, Tuesday and Thursday, 430PM-6PM Location: 300 Dunlop Road, Huntsville AL (PLEASE EMAIL ...

XC Meet @ John Hunt time TBD
October 15, 2019 |05:30 PM - 06:30 PM -
Swim @ Double Duel Meet at A&M
October 15, 2019 |07:30 PM - 08:30 PM -

7.22

Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 16, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

Student Council Mtg
October 16, 2019 |07:00 AM - 07:50 AM -
Canathon
October 16, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Student Council

Flu Clinic
October 16, 2019 |12:30 PM - 02:30 PM -
Theatre Rehearsal
October 16, 2019 |01:00 PM - 04:00 PM -

Theo

CPR Training
October 16, 2019 |02:00 PM - 05:00 PM -

JPII Library

Academic Council
October 16, 2019 |03:00 PM - 04:00 PM -
Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 17, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

A Day (periods 1-4)
October 17, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodTARCGreen TeamGarden ClubHomecoming Committee (Until end of October)Spanish Club (2nd and 4th weeks) Bullet Journaling/Mindfulness Club (2nd and 4th weeks)Band Leadersh...

German Shadow Students
October 17, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Canathon
October 17, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Student Council

Theatre Rehearsal
October 17, 2019 |03:00 PM - 07:00 PM -
Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 18, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

B Day (periods 5-8)
October 18, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National Art Honor Society (4th wee...

German Shadow Students
October 18, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Canathon
October 18, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Student Council

Homecoming Pep Rally, PM
October 18, 2019 |02:00 PM - 03:00 PM -
Homecoming Week (See notes)
October 19, 2019

Saturday, October 12th Noon-4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th Noon- 4 pm Hallway DecoratingSunday, October 13th BONFIRE 6-8 pmBonfire: All Staff, Faculty, Students, Future Students, Alumn...

XC @ Palmer Park
October 19, 2019 |07:00 AM - 08:00 AM -

7.26 Time is approximate

Homecoming Dance
October 19, 2019 |07:00 PM - 11:00 PM -

Student Council

Winter Media Guide Picture Day
October 20, 2019 |12:00 PM - 06:00 PM -

Schedule TBD

Theatre Rehearsal
October 20, 2019 |01:00 PM - 06:00 PM -
A Day (periods 1-4)
October 21, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodTARCGreen TeamGarden ClubHomecoming Committee (Until end of October)Spanish Club (2nd and 4th weeks) Bullet Journaling/Mindfulness Club (2nd and 4th weeks)Band Leadersh...

Benefactors' Reception & Play, 4:00/5:00
October 21, 2019

Play: "Theophilus North" based on a work of Thornton Wilder

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 21, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

German Shadow Students
October 21, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Theatre Rehearsal
October 21, 2019 |03:00 PM - 08:00 PM -

Final Dress with invited guests

B Day (periods 5-8)
October 22, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National Art Honor Society (4th wee...

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 22, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

German Shadow Students
October 22, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Fall Play (Partner School)
October 22, 2019 |09:00 AM - 11:00 AM -
Wrestling pre season workouts
October 22, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -

Dates: October 1st THRU October 24th Event/Days/Times: Preseason Workouts/FCMS Practice and Trial Periods, Tuesday and Thursday, 430PM-6PM Location: 300 Dunlop Road, Huntsville AL (PLEASE EMAIL ...

Colorguard Practice
October 22, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -
Student Council Mtg
October 23, 2019 |07:00 AM - 07:50 AM -
Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 23, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

German Shadow Students
October 23, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -
Theatre Rehearsal
October 23, 2019 |03:00 PM - 04:30 PM -

Charlie Brown

A Day (periods 1-4)
October 24, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodTARCGreen TeamGarden ClubHomecoming Committee (Until end of October)Spanish Club (2nd and 4th weeks) Bullet Journaling/Mindfulness Club (2nd and 4th weeks)Band Leadersh...

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 24, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

Cheerleading Practice in MPR
October 24, 2019 |04:15 PM - 06:00 PM -

8.1

Wrestling pre season workouts
October 24, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -

Dates: October 1st THRU October 24th Event/Days/Times: Preseason Workouts/FCMS Practice and Trial Periods, Tuesday and Thursday, 430PM-6PM Location: 300 Dunlop Road, Huntsville AL (PLEASE EMAIL ...

Baseball Parents Meeting in Library
October 24, 2019 |06:30 PM - 07:30 PM -

10.15

Fall Play
October 24, 2019 |07:00 PM - 09:00 PM -
B Day (periods 5-8)
October 25, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National Art Honor Society (4th wee...

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 25, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

JPII Feast Day Mass/Celebration
October 25, 2019 |11:00 AM - 12:00 PM -
Football @ DAR*
October 25, 2019 |07:00 PM - 09:00 PM -
Fall Play
October 25, 2019 |07:00 PM - 09:00 PM -
Boston Butt Delivery
October 26, 2019

Schedule TBD.

ACT Test Date
October 26, 2019
Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 26, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

Fall Play
October 26, 2019 |02:00 PM - 04:00 PM -
Fall Play
October 26, 2019 |07:00 PM - 09:00 PM -
Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 27, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

Redstone Brass Rehearsals
October 27, 2019 |01:00 PM - 05:30 PM -
A Day (periods 1-4)
October 28, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodTARCGreen TeamGarden ClubHomecoming Committee (Until end of October)Spanish Club (2nd and 4th weeks) Bullet Journaling/Mindfulness Club (2nd and 4th weeks)Band Leadersh...

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 28, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

Theatre Rehearsal
October 28, 2019 |03:00 PM - 04:30 PM -

Charlie Brown

Cheerleading practice in MPR
October 28, 2019 |05:00 PM - 07:00 PM -

8.1

B Day (periods 5-8)
October 29, 2019

Friday Activity PeriodThespian Society Math TeamFCAChess ClubGavel Club (1st and 3rd weeks)JPII Ambassadors (1st and 3rd weeks)Latin Club (Monthly 4th week) National Art Honor Society (4th wee...

Lunch & Learn, Noon-1:10
October 29, 2019

Gathering: Noon (Hall of Faith) School Tour Lunch & Discussion (OLWisdom Library)

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 29, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

Colorguard Practice
October 29, 2019 |04:30 PM - 06:00 PM -
Swim @ Grissom Invitational time TBD
October 29, 2019 |05:30 PM - 06:30 PM -

Time TBD

Murder Mystery Party
October 29, 2019 |06:00 PM - 09:00 PM -

Sponsor: Student Council

B Day
October 30, 2019

Thespian Society

Student Council Mtg
October 30, 2019 |07:00 AM - 07:50 AM -
Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 30, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

Theatre Rehearsal
October 30, 2019 |03:00 PM - 04:30 PM -

Charlie Brown

ACT Prep
October 30, 2019 |03:15 PM - 05:00 PM -

Tentative Dates for 2019-20

A Day (periods 1-4)
October 31, 2019

Thursday Activity PeriodTARCGreen TeamGarden ClubHomecoming Committee (Until end of October)Spanish Club (2nd and 4th weeks) Bullet Journaling/Mindfulness Club (2nd and 4th weeks)Band Leadersh...

OOU Student Council
October 31, 2019

Halloween Costumes?

Fine Arts Poinsettia Sale
October 31, 2019 |08:00 AM - 08:30 AM -

Sponsor: Dorene Gullatt

XC Sectionals @ Palmer Park
October 31, 2019 |08:30 AM - 09:30 AM -

7.26 Time is approximate

Cheerleading Practice in MPR
October 31, 2019 |04:15 PM - 06:00 PM -

8.1